Privacy


Privacy Policy

                                                               

Andrew Morrish, as founder and MD of Makana Leadership Ltd,(We) has been leading and working in schools both as a teacher and leader and beyond since 1990. Makana Leadership Ltd was established in 2020 and is registered in England and Wales under the Companies Act 2006 as a private company limited by shares (no.12548764). 

We work with a range of different stakeholders, leaders primarily, supporting schools and organisations through coaching, mentoring, advice, consultancy or professional learning and development experiences. These can be delivered as one-off sessions, workshops and longer-term support. We also speak at conferences and events across the UK and worldwide.

We also support the corporate sector in the same capacity on request.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and this privacy policy applies to the Makana Leadership Ltd family of social media sites and day-to-day activities and governs data collection and publicity e.g. photographs/videos and usage.

Why do we collect and keep personal information?

We collect and use your personal information to enable us to provide support and education services to our customers and clients; to promote our services; to maintain our own accounts and records, and; at such time, to support and manage our associates and employees.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you voluntarily enquire/order our products and services as follows:

Newsletter - if you choose to receive our occsional newsletter we collect some, or all, of the following personally identifiable information:

  • Salutation and name
  • Job title
  • Email address(es)
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Social media name(s)
  • Organisation name, address details and telephone number

The lawful basis for processing your information is by your consent and your information is not shared with anyone outside our company.

Enquiry/Contact Form - if you choose to make an enquiry about our products or services, including book enquiries or orders, we collect the following personally identifiable information:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone Number
  • Social media name(s)
  • Organisation name, address details and telephone number

The lawful basis for processing your information is by contract or your consent depending on the nature of your enquiry and your information is not shared with anyone outside our company.

Booking an event for your organisation - if you choose to book us to speak or deliver at an event for your organisation we collect some, or all, of the following personally identifiable information:

  • Salutation and name
  • Job title
  • E-mail address(es)
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Social media name(s)
  • Organisation name, address details and telephone number
  • Invoice contact name, e-mail address, address details and telephone number

The lawful basis for processing your information is by contract or your consent depending on the nature of your enquiry and your information is not shared with anyone outside our company.

General data collection - we collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your time zone. We collect photographs/videos and anonymous favourable feedback from our events, including images and posts on social media feeds that are already in the public domain, for future marketing purposes. 

How will we use the information about you? 

We collect information about you to deliver the services you have requested and to inform you of other products or services available from us. We also publish photographs and favourable feedback taken from events or on social media on our websites and in our social media pages and newsletters.

We may share your information with trusted partners to help us deliver the product and/or service you have requested or to provide IT technical support. All such partners are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to us and they are contractually required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We do not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside Makana Leadership Ltd.

We do not collect sensitive personal information such as race, religion, or political affiliations.

We will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith and belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Makana Leadership Ltd or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Makana Leadership Ltd; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Makana Leadership Ltd, or the public.

Marketing 

We would like to send you information from time to time about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time.

We may contact you on behalf of external business partners via our newsletters about an offer or event that may be of interest to you. If we do so, your personal information is not transferred to them.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes and if you no longer wish to be contacted, please contact us here making it clear that you wish to opt out. 

Your rights

  • The right of access - you have the right to request access to and receive a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • The right to rectification – you have the right to ask to have your information corrected
  • The right to erasure – in certain specific circumstances you may have the right to have your personal information erased
  • The right to restrict processing may apply – you may request that we stop processing your personal information although this may prevent us delivering a product or service to you
  • The right to object – this is not an absolute right and will depend on the legal basis for processing your information

Makana Leadership Ltd tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information and for this reason we take any complaints we receive about this seriously. We encourage you to contact us if you believe our collection or use of your information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate or is inaccurate. We have a legal responsibility to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date and to respond to your concerns.

Retention of your personal information 

We keep your personal information for a minimum of 6 years to meet our statutory requirements. Unless you ask for your information to be removed once those requirements have been met we will keep your information as a historical company record for up to 40 years.

Cookies 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information. Cookies cannot be used to run programmes or deliver viruses to your computer. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our websites or other websites you visit.

Other websites 

Our website sometimes contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the Makana Leadership Ltd family of websites so when you link to others you should read their own privacy policies.

How do we secure your information? 

We secure your personally identifiable information on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Changes to our privacy policy 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 14th April 2020.

How to contact us 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by email to: hello@makanaleadership.co.uk 

If you feel we have not satisfied your concern and you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as the statutory body which oversees data protection law by visiting https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.